This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Kogarah Real Estate

Kogarah real estate

Flats and apartments made up 71% of occupied homes in Kogarah at the 2021 Census, where the NSW figure was 22%.

  • House 21
  • Townhouse or terrace 7
  • Flat or apartment 71
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 48
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Kogarah as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$450 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,903 a weekNSW $1,829

Two bedrooms or fewer, in Kogarah's apartment buildings

Of all Kogarah's homes, 68% have two bedrooms or fewer, above 30% across NSW. Three bedrooms describe 22%, below 35% for the state, and four or more bedrooms 9%, below 34% across NSW.

At 71%, flats and apartments are above the NSW share of 22%, and separate houses, at 21% of occupied homes, are below the state's 66%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 7%, below 12% across NSW. On Census night, 11% of private dwellings in Kogarah were unoccupied, above 9% for NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Kogarah's renters, owners and borrowers

At 48%, the share of Kogarah households that rent is above the NSW figure of 33%. Of those renting households, 86% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across the state. Median rent in Kogarah was $450 a week, above $420 for NSW.

In all, 22% of Kogarah households own their home outright, below 32% across NSW, and 27% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,200 a month, above $2,167 for the state, and median household income is $1,903 a week, above $1,829 across NSW.

One more measure is worked out on this page from two medians, and is not a Census figure. The median weekly rent in Kogarah equals 24% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not. The NSW comparison is 23%, so Kogarah sits above the state here.

A younger Kogarah, with a smaller share at the same address

Among people aged five and over in Kogarah, 41% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the NSW share of 54%. The figure comes from a single 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. Being below the state suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over in Kogarah lived at the same address five years earlier.

At the 2021 Census, 16,416 people lived in the suburb of Kogarah. The median age was 35 years, below 39 across NSW, which points to younger residents than the state as a whole. An average Kogarah household holds 2.5 people, while across NSW the average is 2.6.